Kent Press & Broadcast Awards 2020

 

We received 139 entries for the Kent Press & Broadcast Awards 2020 - not bad during a pandemic! After considering each individual entry, the panel of judges met (via Zoom, obviously) to decide on the results, which are listed below. ​Due to Covid-19, this year's ceremony was held virtually on Friday 20 November. 

Best Use of Digital Media, sponsored by Eurotunnel

WinnerLizzie Massey, BBC South East

Highly Commended – Stuart Maisner, BBC South East Digital

Finalists

  • Andy Robinson, Kent Live

  • KentOnline

Eurotunnel logo.jpg
Kent Magazine of the Year

Winner – 'cene magazine

Highly Commended – The Margate Mercury

Finalists

  • Bygone Kent

  • Isle Magazine

The Neil Bell Kent Sports Journalist of the Year, supported by Kent Cricket

​​

Winner – Juliette Parkin, BBC South East Today

Highly Commended – Joe Coshan, KMTV

Finalists

  • Ben Watts, BBC Radio Kent

  • Matthew Panting, KM Media Group

Commitment to the Community, sponsored by Saga

Winner – The Isle of Thanet News

Highly Commended – kmfm – Project Kent

Finalists 

  • Sevenoaks Sport & Wellbeing Magazine

Kent Cricket 150 Years Logo BLUE EDGE.pn
SAGA Keep Doing Blue Logo CMYK.jpg
Kent Design(er) of the Year

Winner – Jonathan Brewer, BBC South East Today

Highly Commended – Jim Lyons, 'cene magazine

Finalists

  • Anna Hamer, BBC South East Today

  • Dave Hobday, Medway Messenger

Kent Media Innovation of the Year, sponsored by BAE Systems

Winner – Mark Simmonite, KMTV

Highly Commended – James Dunham, ITV Meridian

Finalists

  • Jo Burn, BBC Radio Kent

BAES logo.jpg
Kent Feature Journalist of the Year (print), sponsored by MHA MacIntyre Hudson

​​

Winner – Jack Dyson, Kentish Gazette

Highly Commended – Lauren MacDougall, Kent Live

Finalists

  • Lydia Chantler-Hicks, Kentish Gazette

  • Marijke Hall, Thanet Extra

  • Mike Gunnill, Bygone Kent

Black_RGB.jpg
Kent Feature Journalist of the Year (broadcast), sponsored by MHA MacIntyre Hudson

​​

Winner – Claudia Sermbezis, BBC South East Today

Highly Commended – Joe Coshan, KMTV

Finalists

  • Piers Hopkirk, BBC South East Today

  • Samuel Supple, Inside Out South East

  • Yvette Austin, BBC South East Today

Black_RGB.jpg
Kent Photographer of the Year, sponsored by Brachers

Winner – Andy Jones, freelance

Highly Commended – Lewis Durham, freelance

Finalists

  • Andy Aitchison, freelance

  • Frank Leppard, freelance

Brachers 125 logo - for print.jpg
Kent Columnist of the Year

​​

Winner – Jane Wenham-Jones, The Isle of Thanet News

Highly Commended – Mary Harris, Kent and Sussex Courier

Finalists

  • Melissa Todd, The Isle of Thanet News

  • Seb Reilly, The Isle of Thanet News

Kent Print Journalist of the Year

​​

Winner – Lydia Chantler-Hicks, Kentish Gazette

Highly Commended – Marijke Hall, Thanet Extra

Finalists

  • Chloe Holmwood, Sheerness Times Guardian/Sittingbourne News

  • Jack Dyson, Kentish Gazette

  • Simon Finlay, Downs Mail

Kent Broadcast Journalist of the Year

​​​

Winner – Josie Hannett, BBC South East Today

Highly Commended – Sarah Saunders, ITV News Meridian

Finalists

  • Yetunde Yusuf, BBC South East Today

  • Zoie O'Brien, BBC South East Today

Kent News Website of the Year, sponsored by Port of Dover

Winner – KentOnline

Highly Commended – The Isle of Thanet News

Finalists

  • Kent Live

  • Shepway Vox

Port of Dover.jpg
Kent Newspaper of the Year, sponsored by Southeastern

Winner – Kentish Gazette

Highly Commended – Kent Messenger

Finalists

  • East Kent Mercury

  • The Isle of Thanet News

Southeastern for web.jpg
Kent Programme of the Year, sponsored by Digitom Video Production

​​

Winner – BBC South East Today

Highly Commended – ITV News Meridian

Finalists

  • Kent Non-League Podcast

  • KMTV – Kent Decides

Digitom 2019.png
Kent New Journalist of the Year, sponsored by EKC Group

​​

Winner – Brad Harper, Kentish Gazette

Highly Commended – Megan Carr, Gravesend Messenger / Dartford Messenger / Medway Messenger

Finalists

  • Brittany Tijou-Smith, Kent & Sussex Courier Newspaper Series

  • Isabelle Miller, Kent Tonight

  • Katya Fowler, Kent Tonight

Judges' Special Awards

​​

The Golden Pen Award – Shepway Vox

The Golden Microphone Award – Samuel Supple

2020 was the year we went virtual...

Due to Covid-19 and lockdown restrictions, we couldn't hold a face-to-face awards ceremony in 2020 so we did it virtually and then presented the winners with their trophies afterwards. The good news is you can watch the ceremony again below. 

You can watch the winners receive their trophies in the film below. Thanks to sponsor Digitom Video Production for filming and producing the video under Covid-19 restrictions.