Kent Press & Broadcast Awards Finalists

 

We received 139 entries for the Kent Press & Broadcast Awards 2020 - not bad during a pandemic! After considering each individual entry, the panel of judges met (via Zoom, obviously) to decide the finalists, which are listed below. 

Due to Covid-19, this year's ceremony will have to be held virtually on Friday 20 November but it does mean anyone is welcome to join us. We'll be posting more information nearer the time. 

Best Use of Digital Media, sponsored by Eurotunnel

  • Andy Robinson, Kent Live

  • KentOnline

  • Lizzie Massey, BBC South East (Digital)

  • Stuart Maisner, BBC South East (Digital)

Kent Broadcast Journalist of the Year

​​

  • Josie Hannett, BBC South East Today

  • Sarah Saunders, ITV News Meridian

  • Yetunde Yusuf, BBC South East Today & BBC Radio Kent

  • Zoie O’Brien, BBC South East Today

Kent Columnist of the Year
  • Jane Wenham-Jones, The Isle of Thanet News

  • Mary Harris, Kent and Sussex Courier

  • Melissa Todd, The Isle of Thanet News

  • Seb Reilly, The Isle of Thanet News

Kent Design/er of the Year
  • Anna Hamer, BBC South East Today

  • Dave Hobday, Medway Messenger

  • Jim Lyons, ‘cene Magazine

  • Jonathan Brewer, BBC South East Today

Kent Feature Journalist of the Year (Broadcast), sponsored by MHA MacIntyre Hudson​​
  • Claudia Sermbezis, BBC South East Today

  • Joe Coshan, KMTV

  • Piers Hopkirk, BBC South East Today

  • Samuel Supple, Inside Out South East 

  • Yvette Austin, BBC South East Today

Black_RGB.jpg
Kent Feature Journalist of the Year (Print), sponsored by MHA MacIntyre Hudson​​
  • Jack Dyson, Kentish Gazette

  • Lauren MacDougall, Kent Live

  • Lydia Chantler-Hicks, Kentish Gazette

  • Marijke Hall, Thanet Extra

  • Mike Gunnill, Bygone Kent

Black_RGB.jpg
Commitment to the Community, sponsored by Saga

​​

  • kmfm – Project Kent

  • Sevenoaks Sport & Wellbeing Magazine

  • The Isle of Thanet News

Kent Magazine of the Year
  • Bygone Kent

  • ‘cene Magazine

  • Isle Magazine

  • The Margate Mercury

Kent New Journalist of the Year, sponsored by EKC Group

​​

  • Brad Harper, Kentish Gazette

  • Brittany Tijou-Smith, Kent & Sussex Courier Newspaper Series

  • Isabelle Miller, Kent Tonight

  • Katya Fowler, Kent Tonight

  • Megan Carr, Gravesend Messenger / Dartford Messenger / Medway Messenger

Kent News Website of the Year, sponsored by Port of Dover
  • Kent Live

  • KentOnline

  • Shepway Vox

  • The Isle of Thanet News

Kent Newspaper of the Year, sponsored by Southeastern

  • East Kent Mercury

  • Kent Messenger

  • Kentish Gazette

  • The Isle of Thanet News

Kent Photographer of the Year, sponsored by Brachers
  • Andy Aitchison, freelance

  • Andy Jones, freelance

  • Frank Leppard, freelance

  • Lewis Durham, freelance

BRAC_logo.jpg
Kent Print Journalist of the Year

  • Chloe Holmwood, Sheerness Times Guardian / Sittingbourne News

  • Jack Dyson, Kentish Gazette

  • Lydia Chantler-Hicks, Kentish Gazette

  • Marijke Hall, Thanet Extra

  • Simon Finlay, Downs Mail

Kent Programme of the Year, sponsored by Digitom Video Production

  • BBC South East Today

  • ITV News Meridian

  • Kent Non-League Podcast

  • KMTV – Kent Decides

Digitom 2019.png
The Neil Bell Kent Sports Journalist of the Year, supported by Kent Cricket
  • Ben Watts, BBC Radio Kent

  • Joe Coshan, KMTV

  • Juliette Parkin, BBC South East Today

  • Matthew Panting, KM Media Group

Kent Media Innvovation of the Year, sponsored by BAE Systems

​​

  • James Dunham, ITV Meridian

  • Jo Burn, BBC Radio Kent

  • Mark Simmonite, KMTV

BAE Systems.png

TELEPHONE

01892 513033

WEBSITE

ADDRESS

Kent Press & Broadcast Awards

C/O Maxim

Grosvenor Lodge

72 Grosvenor Rd

Tunbridge Wells

Kent  TN1 2AS 

CONNECT​ WITH US:​​

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • LinkedIn Clean

© 2020 Maxim PR & Marketing Ltd. Maxim PR & Marketing Ltd is registered in England at 6 Kings Row, Armstrong Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 6AQ